Prayer Plant

Prayer Plant

Common name: Prayer Plant or Herringbone Plant

Botanical name: Maranta 

Toxicity: Non toxic

Growth rate: Slow growing

Air purifying: Yes

Temperature: Medium to warm

Humidity: High (brown tips on the leaves means the air is too dry)

Misting: Daily to weekly

Light: Bright indirect light (avoid direct sunlight)

Water: Once a week. Keep the soil moist.

Want to check another plant? Click here to go back to A-Z Houseplant Care

Click here to get your copy of the Plant Planner.

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

YouTube
Instagram
27   549
16   352
24   405
7   255
10   268