How to care for an Asparagus Fern (Lace Fern)

Asparagus Fern

The Asparagus Fern is an elegant plant with long bright leaves, but despite its feathery appearance, it has little thorns hidden inside the plant (it’s quite painful if you catch your ginger on it.. trust me!).

Asparagus Fern’s are fairly easy plants to care for and aren’t overly fussy. They thrive best in bright, indirect light. Keep them away from direct sunlight as this may burn the leaves. However too little light will slow it’s growth and could potentially turn the leaves yellow or cause them to fall off.

The Asparagus Fern will apricate the occasional misting, to increase improve humidity and they are toxic if eaten, so best to keep out of reach of children and pets.

See below for more care information. You can copy this information into your copy of the Plant Planner.

Plant Planner info:

Common name: Asparagus Fern or Lace Fern

Botanical name: Asparagus Setaceus

Toxicity: Toxic if eaten, keep out of reach of children and pets.

Growth rate: Medium

Air purifying: No

Temperature: Medium

Humidity: Normal

Misting: Weekly

Light: Bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can burn the leaves and low light may turn them yellow.

Water: Weekly. Don’t allow the soil to dry out completely.

Want to check another plant? Click here to go back to A-Z Houseplant Care

Click here to get your copy of the Plant Planner.

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

YouTube
Instagram
22   451
41   519
26   876
77   416
30   752